Nourish your skin with nature and it will glow with life.
In our healthy ingredients glossary, you will find a complete list of healthy skin care ingredients used to formulate our products. At Botanic Glow we pride ourselves on providing our customers with 100% all-natural and organic, non-toxic ingredients that are safe, healthy and beneficial for people and the environment. We believe that it is extremely important to choose only truly natural skin care products that nourish, heal and protect the skin.
This natural skincare dictionary will help keep you knowledgeable on our selection of core ingredients and what to look for in skin care products so that you can make the best choices in your health. This glossary was also created to disclose the details of the beneficial ingredients that you will be putting on your skin when you purchase products from Botanic Glow. We hope that you find it to be a useful reference.
Natural ingredients that are safe, healthy and beneficial for the skin
Almond Butter: Sweet Almond Butter is rich in proteins and vitamin D and can be used to soften and re-condition dry skin. Almond Butter exhibits good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm.
Almond Meal Powder: Almond Meal Powder is made from ground sweet almonds with whole almonds and skins. Almond Meal may be used as a gentle exfoliator. It cleans pores and removes dead skin cells without irritating the skin.
Almond Oil: Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the Almond Tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. The oil has no scent and is a great emollient, softening and conditioning skin, and also helps skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet Almond Oil is loaded with vitamins and minerals and has been known to relieve itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
Aloe Vera Juice: Aloe Vera Juice is extracted from the inner leaves of the plant. It is a water/gel-like substance that is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin. It is also an anti-inflammatory agent.
Apple Extract: Apple contains alpha-hydroxy acids, which refines and rejuvenates the skin. Apple Powder is best known for its moisturizing and anti-aging properties, making it perfect for dry or mature skin. It also helps to maintain the skin's youthful elasticity.
Apricot Kernel Oil: Apricot Oil has moisturizing, nourishing, and revitalizing properties. Rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene, it is classified as a monosaturated oil and works wonders for dehydrated, delicate, mature, and sensitive skin.
Arrowroot Extract: Arrowroot Extract is a light white powder starch and natural thickening agent which helps to soften the skin. It also works to absorb moisture and is a safe alternative to toxic talc.
Babassu Oil: Babassu Oil is obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm which is found in the southern regions of Brazil. Babassu Carrier Oil contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids. Babassu Oil is a great emollient beneficial for both dry and oily skin. It gently moisturizes the skin without contributing to an oily sheen.
Baking Soda: Baking soda usually appears as a fine powder, but can also appear as a white solid that is crystalline. Ancient Egyptians used natural deposits of Natron, a mixture of sodium carbonate and sodium bicarbonate, as a cleansing agent like soap for a variety of purposes. In 1791 a French Chemist produced sodium bicarbonate as we know it today. It has long been used as a natural tooth whitening agent and helps lessen or soothe the discomfort of sunburn or the itch of poison ivy.
Beeswax: Beeswax is taken from the bee hive, where it is used to secure the walls of the honeycomb. It is used in creams and lotions to help emulsify oil and water so they don't separate in the finished product.
Borage Oil: Borage Oil is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%. This helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source of vitamins, and minerals.
Burdock Extract: Burdock Extract contains vitamins B complex and E. It also contains trace minerals of potassium, phosphorus, chromium, iron, magnesium, silicon, zinc and sodium. Its antibacterial properties help to reduce; inflammation from rashes, redness, acne, and eczema, and helps restore skin tone and smoothness. Burdock Extract also contains cleansing and astringent properties.
Buriti Oil: Buriti Oil is extremely rich in vitamin E and is one of the richest natural sources of pro-vitamin A available. The oil restores moisture lacking in sun-exposed skin and because of its color, it possesses a naturally occurring SPF factor. The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil help to rebuild, moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells.
Calendula Extract: Also known as Marigold, Calendula contains high amounts of flavonoids and plant-based antioxidants that protect the body against cell-damaging free radicals. Its anti-inflammatory and healing properties are beneficial for wounds and skin irritations such as eczema and psoriasis.
Castile Soap: Certified organic castile soap is made from saponified organic oils of coconut and sunflower. This organic base soap has a mild pH that will not dry out the skin. No harsh chemicals, additives, colorants, sudsing agents or other ingredients, just pure derivatives from plant sources.
Carrot Oil: Carrot Oil is a beta carotene-rich vegetable oil obtained from carrot seeds. It is considered to be one of the best oils to rejuvenate and regenerate skin tissue. Carrot Oil helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, improving the skin's complexion. It also helps to heal burns, blisters and scars; and is suitable for all skin types, especially dry and mature aging skin.
Castor Oil: Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure. Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to skin.
Chamomile: Chamomile contains active flavonoid and essential oil compounds, which are particularly advantageous in the care of sensitive skin. Anti-inflammatory properties-due to the inhibition of histamine release, anti-free radical action and inhibition of the super oxide radical synthesis is key. In addition, these compounds show remarkable vasodilator action, augmenting blood flow to the skin and soothing irritation.
Citric Acid: This natural powder is derived from citrus fruit. Often Citric Acid is used to adjust pH balance in body care products. Citric Acid also has astringent qualities making it useful for natural bath and body preparations and skin fresheners.
Clary Sage Essential Oil: Clary Sage is a short biennial or perennial herb. Clary Sage Oil is beneficial for muscle pains and stiffness, nervous tension, body odors and acne. The anti-bacterial and astringent properties of Clary Sage Oil help to reduce greasy complexions by balancing the production of sebum in the skin.
Clays: There are a wide variety of natural clays with an array of slightly different benefits, depending on the origin. Rich in a variety of minerals and trace elements, natural clays draw toxins and impurities from the skin's surface absorbing them thereby leaving the skin purified, rebalanced, and softened. Often used clays are kaolin clay and French green clay.
Cocoa Butter: Cocoa butter is the cream-colored edible fat extracted from cacao seeds (aka cocoa beans) containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity. Cocoa butter has been used through the ages to keep skin soft and supple. Used topically, it helps to retain moisture by providing a breathable barrier to protect sensitive skin against environmental stress. With a melting point near body temperature, cocoa butter is useful in pharmaceuticals and ointments, as well as toiletries. Due to its ability to promote elasticity in the skin, it is frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women and for soothing chapped skin and lips.
Coconut Oil: Coconut Oil is obtained from the 'copra', or the dried meat of coconut. The copra is separated from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed and then expressed to remove the oil. Coconut Oil is very nourishing and moisturizing to the skin.
Cucumber Extract: Cucumber Extract provides wonderful antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and skin tightening properties. Cucumber is rich in vitamins, minerals and enzymes that are essential for strong cell growth and skin repair.
Emu Oil: Emu Oil is an effective agent on dry irritated skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help to reduce scarring, ease the discomfort of insect bites, eczema or psoriasis and it has helped speed the healing time of burns. Emu Oil also helps to reduce bruising and stiffness in muscles.
Eyebright Extract: Eyebright is an herb that comes from the Figwort family of flowering plants and is known to have major benefits for the eyes. Eyebright is also used for irritation caused by dry aging skin conditions.
Flaxseed Oil: Flaxseed Oil is an emollient, high in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin B and minerals. It contains the alpha-linoleic acids (ALAs) which may contribute to younger looking skin. Flaxseed Oil is an excellent treatment for eczema and psoriasis. It is also an anti-inflammatory and is good for preventing scarring and stretch marks.
Frankincense Essential Oil: Frankincense Oil comes from the leaves of the frankincense tree, which originates in the Middle East. Frankincense Oil helps to rejuvenate aging skin and has antiseptic and astringent properties that are effective against bacterial and fungal infections.
French Green Clay: French Green Clay is a natural clay that is made up of iron, silica, magnesium, calcium, titanium, sodium and potassium. French Green Clay absorbs and removes impurities from the skin and stimulates blood flow to create healthy and glowing skin.
French Pink Clay: French Pink Clay is the mildest of all the clays and works well for normal, sensitive and mature skin types. Its unique composition includes Kaolinite, Iron, Illite, Montmorillonite and Calcite. French Pink Clay cleanses and detoxifies the skin, removes dead skin cells and creates an overall refreshed appearance. It also helps treat acne and other skin ailments; poor blood and/or lymph circulation and sun damaged skin.
Geranium Oil: Geranium Oil is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and will stand up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and pinkish-white flowers. The leaves and stalks are used for extraction, and the oil is obtained through steam distillation. Geranium oil is very helpful in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, etc.
Grape Seed Extract: Grape Seed Extract is derived from the small seeds of grapes. Grape Seeds are rich in flavonoids. Grape Seed can be used to fight psoriasis, eczema and many other skin aliments. Grape Seeds are beneficial as a natural exfoliant and contains compounds that stabilize the collagen and elasticity in the skin so that their chemical structure is not disrupted.
Grape Seed Oil: Grape Seed Oil is an ecologically sound product, making good use of the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grape Seed Oil is high in Vitamin E and Omega 6 fatty acids and is very rich in vitamins and minerals, including natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants. Since it is slightly astringent, Grape Seed Oil tightens and tones the skin.
Grapefruit Oil: Grapefruit is the fruit of a tree that can grow to over 20 feet in height. Grapefruit Essential Oil is pressure extracted from the rinds and used in aromatherapy for its invigorating, uplifting, and stimulating properties.
Grapefruit Seed Extract: Grapefruit Seed Extract is derived from the seeds and membrane portion of the grapefruit. It has effective broad spectrum anti-microbial properties. Specifically, Grapefruit Seed Extract has the ability to kill or inhibit the growth of a wide array of harmful bacteria, fungi and viruses. It is also used as a natural preservative.
Green Tea Extract: Green Tea Extract is known for its natural antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-carcinogenic properties. Studies have shown that Green Tea applications can help prevent ultraviolet-induced damage that leads to skin cancer.
Helichrysum Essential Oil: Helichrysum Essential Oil is made from the golden everlasting flowers and is extremely respected for its skin healing properties. It helps to heal burns, older sun-damaged skin, and to repair scarring. It is also a very effective anti-microbial and anti-fungal agent.
Hazelnut Oil: Hazelnut Oil is well known for its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone and tighten the skin, and is applicable for all skin types, but is very beneficial for acne prone skin.
Honey: Honey is enriched with minerals, vitamins and amino acids. Honey is very moisturizing, softening, and healing to the skin. Honey is also used in natural remedies for its antibacterial properties.
Honeyquat: Honeyquat is a natural honey that has been dried into a fine powder. Honeyquat is used to treat a variety of ailments such as cuts, wounds and burns. Its antiseptic properties inhibit the growth of certain bacteria and help to keep external wounds clean and free of infection.
Horsetail Leaf Extract: Horsetail Leaf Extract is a very common plant throughout Europe and contains a high amount of silicon. It’s often used for its healing properties. Horsetail is beneficial for conditions like eczema, acne and many other skin conditions. Horsetail is often used as a conditioning agent in many natural hair products to help strengthen the hair.
Jojoba Oil: Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin's sebum; therefore, it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory qualities. In reality, Jojoba Oil is not an oil at all, but rather a liquid wax. Since it is comprised of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance, naturally resisting rancidity. In most cases, Jojoba Oil can be used on acne skin without issue and may even help control acne. Jojoba Oil is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles.
Kukui Nut Oil: Kukui Nut Oil is cold pressed from the fruits of Kukui Nut tree to retain high levels of natural polyunsaturated fatty acids. For centuries, Hawaiians have used Kukui Nut oil to protect skin from salt water, harsh sun and drying winds. It is excellent for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema or any severe skin condition.
Lavender Hydrosol: Lavender Hydrosol is steam distilled from pure Lavender Essential Oil. It contains fully emulsified essential oil and has a wonderfully fresh, clean scent of lavender that can be sprayed on the face or body.
Lavender Oil: Lavender Oil is extracted from a fragrant shrub with long, bluish-green woody branches that bloom with beautiful lavender buds. The aroma from Lavender is a soothing, and calming stress and anxiety reliever. Its disinfecting qualities help to inhibit bacteria that cause skin infection and acne by rebalancing the secretion of sebum. Lavender also helps to heal scarring and comforts itchy eczema.
Lemon Essential Oil: Lemon Essential Oil is derived from the lemon peel and has been historically recognized as a cleansing agent. It is reputed as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. When applied to the skin or hair it can be very cleansing and extremely effective in treating and clearing congested skin, cuts, scars, boils and minor wounds.
Lemongrass Essential Oil: Lemongrass Essential Oil is derived from the lemongrass plant and has a strong, sweet, lemony aroma. It is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. Lemongrass is beneficial in reducing greasy skin and helping to control acne.
Macadamia Nut Oil: The macadamia nut is borne by a very ornamental, broadleaf, evergreen tree which is native to Australia and introduced into Hawaii. Light yellow in color with a mild flavor it improves facial lines and aids is skin moisture retention and is expeller pressed. Macadamia Oil is fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successful in helping heal scars and sunburns.
Mango Butter: Mango Butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the fruit of the tropical Mango Tree, native to sub-continental India and the Tropics. Mango Butter is known for its emollient, hydrating, and healing properties. It softens and protects dry skin, and is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.
Manuka Honey: Manuka honey is gathered in New Zealand from bees feeding on the manuka bush, Leptospermum scoparium. Manuka honey has been used for treating infected wounds for at least two millennia and offers wonderful antibacterial properties which can help heal a wide range of conditions and infections.
Mango Extract: Mango Extract is extremely high in Vitamin A, C and Beta Carotene. It helps in preventing the formation of wrinkles and drying of the skin. Mango Extract restores skin cells and the skin's natural flexibility.
Manuka Oil: Manuka Oil from New Zealand has a long history of use. Manuka Oil comes from plants growing at high altitudes. They are more antibacterial than that from lower altitudes. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves. The oil is virtually colorless and has a gentle smell. Manuka Oil is good for acne, rashes, spots, boils, ulcers, etc.
Milk Thistle Extract: Milk Thistle has been used for 2000 years as an herbal remedy for a variety of ailments, particularly liver and gall bladder problems. Milk Thistle is also a powerful antioxidant and helps with reducing inflammation on the skin and decreasing excessive skin cell growth.
Oat Bran Powder: Oat Bran Powder is oatmeal that has been grounded to a powder. Oat bran helps to moisturize, soothe and relieve minor skin irritations such as dermatitis, eczema, poison oak, chicken pox, insect bites, sunburn and excessively dry skin.
Olive Oil: The Olive Tree, which grows to 20 feet or more, symbolizes strength, fertility, and longevity in the Mediterranean region. The fruits of the tree are pressed and Olive Oil is collected. The derived oil, known for its moisturizing, softening, and regenerating properties, contains skin-nourishing vitamins and minerals including calcium, Vitamins A, B1, B2, and PP.
Peach Oil: Peach Kernel Carrier Oil is rich in vitamins A & E and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It has high antioxidant and has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties. It helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is a good treatment for dry and mature skin.
Perilla Seed Oil: The seed, which is expeller pressed, produces an oil rich in vitamins, amino acids, linoleic, oleic and alpha-linoleic acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid. The high ALA content helps the skin and hair to retain moisture, and can be used in the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
Plantain Skin: Plantain is a popular food in Africa; it looks like a banana but a lot bigger. The skin of the plantain is delicately dried to a specific texture under the sun. The Plantain Skin is then roasted in a clay oven to achieve a specific color, texture and smell. The roasted plantain skin is mixed with palm oil and other natural ingredients to create African Black Soap. Plantain Skin is a natural source of vitamins A & E and iron.
Potassium Sorbate: Potassium Sorbate is the salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid). It is a very effective preservative that is active against mold, yeast and bacteria. Potassium Sorbate is a safe and gentle preservative because of its long term safety record as a food preservative. Potassium Sorbate is non-irritating and non-sensitizing.
Rice Bran Oil: Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. It is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisture is required and is very effective in keeping skin smooth.
Rice Bran Powder: Rice Bran Powder is rice that has been grounded into a powder. It acts as a gentle exfoliator while helping to smooth and soften the skin. Rice Bran Powder also helps to; prevent wrinkles, quickly heal blemishes, absorb the dirt and oil from the pores, balance the natural oils in the skin, and moisturize.
Rosehip Seed Oil: Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing oil. Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. In tests studies, rosehip seed oil has regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.
Rosemary Oil: With the Latin name meaning 'Sea Dew', this small plant has bright blue flowers and was originally grown near the Mediterranean Sea. This fragrant herb is believed to awaken the mind and was historically used in love potions. Rosemary Essential Oil relieves tiredness with its refreshing, uplifting, and purifying qualities.
Shea Butter: This lush butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit that resembles a plum, which grows on the Mangifolia Tree, also called the Shea Nut Tree. The moisturizing power of Shea Butter was once a revered secret of the natives in the savannas of Central Africa, where the Mangifolia Tree grows wild. Traditionally Shea Butter has been used in Africa as a healing balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds. Shea Butter softens and nourishes skin and is believed to have antioxidant and regenerative properties. This emollient is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of acne or dryness.
Sandalwood Extract: Sandalwood Extract helps to relieve burns, insect bites, ulcers, acne and rashes. It is harvested from the center of the Sandal Tree, which is an evergreen that grows only in the southern areas of India. Sandalwood has a scent that is known to clarify the mind, relieve stress and uplift the mood.
Silk Protein: Silk Protein contains alanine, glycine and serine, which are sighted as the protein stimulants in our skin and hair. It protects hair and skin from moisture loss and conditions it to provide a silky smoothness.
Sunflower Oil: This Oil is expressed from the seed of the Sunflower plant. It is rich in Vitamins A, C, D, and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. Sunflower Oil has a protective effect on the skin and is believed to have healing properties when applied to bruises and skin diseases.
Tamanu Nut Oil: Tamanu Nut Oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. The fruit's pulp tastes similar to an apple, within which a large nut is embedded. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel, called punnai in some Pacific areas. This kernel is dried in the sun for two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil; Tamanu Nut Oil is beneficial for scrapes, cuts, burns, insect bites and stings, acne and acne scars, psoriasis and eczema.
Tea Tree Oil: This very versatile essential oil is derived from the Malaleuca Tree, which grows in North America. Tea Tree Oil is believed to have antibacterial, antifungal, and healing properties and is thought to be useful in treating acne and cold sores. It is often used as a natural disinfectant and deodorizer.
Vegetable Glycerin: An odorless, colorless, syrupy derivative of olive oil. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin. Vegetable Glycerin helps the outer epidermis to retain moisture.
Vitamin C: When applied to skin, Vitamin C is believed to aid skin cells in the repairing and reproducing of themselves. It is also thought to stimulate production of collagen, enhancing skin smoothness and elasticity. Vitamin C is excellent for helping to reduce the signs of aging in the skin.
Vitamin E: Commonly referred to as natures own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to retard the conversion of soluble collagen to insoluble collagen (which is responsible for scar tissue formation). Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin's surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. Vitamin E is also believed to help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun. Vitamin E helps to preserve the health and integrity of the skin and help to prevent the premature signs of aging.
White Willow Bark Extract: White Willow is a medium to large-sized deciduous tree native to Europe, western and central Asia. White Willow Bark Extract is a natural form of salicylic acid from the White Willow tree. White Willow Bark Extract provides anti-acne properties, sebum control, and is used as an astringent and exfoliant.
Witch Hazel: Witch Hazel is an extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. It contains a mixture of 85-86 % aqueous witch hazel extract and 14-15 % ethyl alcohol as a preservative. It's one of nature's best astringents for restoring ph levels to the skin. It is particularly beneficial for oily and problem skin through its more gentle properties.